Monday, December 28, 2009

X' Mas This Year a.k.a. Krismas Taun Tuk


Nothing spectacular this Christmas.  I didn't even feel the holiday mood.  All I thought about as Christmas approached was 'Ugh.. my holidays are gonna end soon.'  And I hate that feeling.  


On the first day of Christmas, we had our usual Malaysian festival routine which is to visit friends and family.  Visit their houses and eat, talk, laugh and then bye-bye.  We didn't go to too many houses this year as Ma, my sis, and I kept complaining about the hot weather and the crowded houses (which I don't favour unless all of the them are my friends or people I know so that I can join in their conversations and have fun) that Pa relented and went home after only two houses for each visit.  Hehe :p 


The second day of Christmas on the other hand, was more eventful and exciting.  Lots of good movies on the TV too!  We had open house on that day but not that many people came as we don't usually have open houses on Christmas.  This is the first time after a decade, I think.  In the previous years, my friends only come to my house to have a chat and rest their stomach after visiting other friends' houses.  Haha.  

On that same day, later in the evening, a prayer was held for my late dear friend, Boboy.  It has already been one year after his passing but it's still hard to believe that he's actually gone.  After the prayer fellowship, I joined the Gossip Boys (Adler, Carl, Julian, Nicholas) and some other friends for a late-nite house-visits.  Crazy, I know.  Kaco orang tido jak (disturbing other people's sleep). 


After a total of four houses, we made our way home before 12 midnight.  But on this Christmas Day, God will always find ways to make us more giving.  The Gossip Boys and I (The Gossip Girl) gossiped all the way (but I know the juicier ones are only shared among themselves :p Kedekut!).  We took the darker and winded route home instead because Nick's house is on the way.  

Something unexpected happened and we almost missed it.  A guy in tattered clothes was frantically hailing our car to a stop.  In situations like this, we were very much tempted to leave and pretended not to know anything but as I said earlier, God always finds a way to make us more giving loh... We even debated among ourselves whether we should help the guy or not.  Well... maklumlah di dunia yang serba moden ini, banyak orang berpura-pura susah untuk menagih simpati tetapi orang yang menolong itu yang dikhianatinya (as we are all aware of today, there are a lot of people who con others by pretending to be sick or poor and then bite the hands that feed them).  This is what happened in the car... 


Adler slowed down but did not stop.  We almost left the guy there.  But...
Me: Eh, call ambulance la.  At least, telo debei megheh nyin gak gin singen.  Ngak malem ih... (Eh, why don't we just call the ambulance.  At least, the guy will not be left there alone.  It's already night time.) 

Adler: Sebenarnya aku takut.  Ni tauk nya orang jaik ka. (Actually, I'm scared.  Who knows if he's a bad guy?)

Me: Aku pun takut... tapi sikkan mok tinggalkannya jak dah malam-malam tuk? (I'm scared too... but should we leave him there now that it's already dark?)



The guys, who were kind did more that I asked of them.  They reversed the car to get a better look at the scene and then decided to help the guy after all. 

Adler: Turun magang kita.  Ok, Melissa siko dalam kereta.  (Let's go out together.  Ok, Melissa will stay in the car.)

So, the four of them took off leaving me alone in the car with Julian to guard the door.  LOL.  Terharu seketika (so touching you know...).  The guys are nice and sweet.  Quite gentleman, I'd say.  I quickly locked the doors to add to the drama.  

It was a self-accident.  The road was too dark and he was drunk, as I suspected.  His eyes were red, okay. 


The Gossip Boys then decided to take the drunk guy home but unfortunately, his family members were not home so we took him to the hospital instead.  I was rather worried the whole time because I was afraid that the guy would trick us into bringing him home then have some bad guys waiting for us there and rob us or something.  Yes, my imagination works really well in moments like that.  But nothing like that happened.  We went back safely but with more stories to tell.  LOL.   


The moral of the story is: Don't Drink (alcohol) AND Drive. (I must get this clear because I always drink mineral water while driving.  I get thirsty easily). 

If you wanna drink, don't drive.  If you wanna drive, don't drink.  All of us in the car had a drink or two that night except Adler who was driving.  He is sensible that way.  So girls, except for Nicholas, the Gossip Boys are still single and available.  Looks aside, they are quite a good catch :p Haha, please don't be angry.  You can't possibly be mad at me for being honest, right? 



1NewMessages: The wi-fi at home finally worked.  You can expect more news from me now.  Yahoo.com.my! 


 

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Home Run a.k.a. Berekot Balit Rumah

As you may have correctly guessed, I'm back in Sibu already.  But not without much obstacles.  Ah well, it seems that I attract troubles like a magnet. 

We (my sis and I) almost couldn't make it to Sibu on the 22nd.  It's a long story but I have the time if only you could bear with me. 

It's like this...

On the afternoon of 22nd, not wanting to miss our flight like we did the previous year, my sis and I both got ready early.  We then headed to the Penang Airport with 2 hours to spare only to find that our flight had been delayed for 35 minutes.  I cursed inwardly.  Now, I had to wait for 2 hours and 35 minutes, sitting in the cold airport doing nothing because I only got e-books and my laptop is without a battery.  Just great.  



I hate airports (except KLIA :p).  


I hate having to wait for transport to go to the airport.  I would get butterflies in my stomach and I keep worrying if our transport hasn't arrived and this only adds wrinkles to my face.  


I hate having to look after my stuff at the airport.  Because if you don't, they could get stolen.  


I hate waiting at the airport.  It's boring and cold.  Besides, I can imagine the fat multiplying in my butt for sitting too long.  


I hate checking-in my luggage.  Because I had to be careful while packing my stuff so as not to exceed the maximum weight or else I would be charged.  I'm poor.  And I hate packing.  


I hate the stores at the airport.  They charge ridiculously high prices for stuff you could easily get for cheaper prices if you just step outside the building.  


I hate carrying my stuff.  They are heavy.  Very, very heavy.  


I hate the staff at the airport.  Most of them anyway.  Air hostess aside, most of them are simply rude.  


In short, I hate everything about the airport except maybe the toilets.  They are quite clean, you know. 


To cut a long story shorter (I said short-er, 'kay?), the problem only came up when we reached LCCT.  Yeah, we were flying with Air Asia.  Again, this is one ride that I hate. 

BUT. 

Hear me out first.  I'm not here to make a protest against Air Asia.  Let's continue the story. 

When we arrived in KL, we went to check-in our luggage immediately together with the Leech (Yes, somehow, we took the same flight home) only to find that the counter was already closed.  Not wanting to give up, I approached a staff at the next counter and inquired about the flight.  She checked the schedule and said, "It has departed." 


Huh? Did I hear her correctly? 


Unconvinced, I said,"How come? It's supposed to depart 15 minutes later!"
"Yah, 15 minutes later but you're only here now?" she started to ignore me. 
I was furious.  "NO! We got delayed in Penang by AIR ASIA!"
Only then did she turned her head to face me and said,"Go to counter R59/R58." 


Shit la that lady.  Who do you think you're bluffing? Air Asia flying before the scheduled time? Hoho.  Think I was born yesterday?

So, to counter R58 the three of us went.  At first, he told us that we could only board the next flight which will be at 6 a.m. the next morning, WTH.  Then suddenly, he got a call and the next thing we knew, we were checking-in our luggage and ran all the way to the gate and towards the flight only to see that it was jammed.  Hahaha.  I knew it.   


Meanwhile, the Leech kept bugging me all the way asking me about the sandwich that she had ordered online.  WTF.  What's so important about it? You're about to miss a flight and all you care about is your damn stale sandwiches? Whoa, even wanted me to ask the staff about it.  Gila!  You go ask him yourself la.  What do I care? Should have asked me nicely instead of, "Eh, you have to help me ask about this sandwich that I've ordered online."  Have to? Hello, aunty.  Why do I have to? Even the staff ignored the question and I didn't pursue it further.  Menyampah betul. 

Hm... okay.  I have always hated flying with Air Asia because of many reasons which will take me forever to list down.  Wahaha.  Don't sue me.  I'm a consumer, I get the right to complain, right?
But, there are certain things about Air Asia that impresses me, such as:

1. Luggage handling
Not to say that the luggage are handled very carefully because my bags always look very worn out on the belt.  But so far, I've never lost a bag with Air Asia (not gonna jinx it), that is they don't send your bags to the wrong flight no matter how chaotic the situation is (e.g. our situation).  With airlines such as MAS, we've experienced it twice.  Can you imagine how frustrating and inconvenient it is to not have your luggage with you? You can, right?

2. Not forced to miss your flight
Like the situation that I've mentioned above, we could still get on the flight even 15 minutes before departure time.  Actually this is the second time.  The last time I had the same experience was even more exciting.  I only got 5 - 10 minutes to spare!  But with MAS, "Even if you're the Governor, we won't wait for you."  It's because I'm not a governor that you should wait for me.  I'm poor and I don't have any money to buy new tickets ok? Bongok. 

3. The smell of the airplane
I can't stand the smell of MAS airplane.  Period. 


Now, I'm not condemning MAS; just comparing these two airlines cos I've never experience the service of other airlines.  I think.  But if I really am given a choice, I would pick MAS.  Why? Hohoho, this is one very embarrassing excuse but because I'm very honest, I'll tell you.  With MAS, I don't have to walk so far to get to the airplane because the entrance is connected to the building.  Heehee.  My hand-carried stuff are really heavy because they are filled with souvenirs for family members at home.  Oh, I'm such a filial daughter *shy a.k.a. tersipu-sipu*.

So, that's about all I have to say about my journey back home this time.  I don't know why there always seem to be obstacles on my journey home.  As Shakira put it, the way back home is always long.  But once you arrived, it's always worth the trouble.  *sigh* Home sweet home indeed.

How about you guys? Any trouble getting anywhere before?  











1NewMessages: This post was written on 29th November 2009.  Can you believe how long I had to wait to post it up???? It's all because of the damn internet connection at home!!!  I'm now at my cousin's house :) Will try to blog more often.  Actually I spent a lot of my time watching DVDs at home and going out with friends because I always have a near-death experience whenever I'm bored.  Lol.  Wish Pa will get a wireless soon~~